Court of AppealsCriminal Law Round-Up
[…] The personnel director for the city likewise testified that Bonds was considered an employee of the city, not the schools. Bonds moved to dismiss his indictment on the grounds that he was not a school employee as contemplated by the statute, but the court denied the motion. AFFIRMED. Even though Bonds is not considered a school “employee” by anyone, the Court affirmed Bonds’ conviction because the definition of “school employee” included people that are not actually “employees” of a school. Section 13A-6-80, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, and other school employee.” Relying upon the plain wording of § 13A-6-80, the Court concluded that Bonds was, in fact, an employee of the school. Welch vehemently dissented here.